07.24.12

OPT

Posted in Policy, Students at 5:53 pm by Lalita Haran

Immigration law practice is getting toughter day by day. In the absence of any new legislation in immigration change in the outcome is the result of a shift in existing government. Denials are anticipated as the government adopts more restrictive policy guidelines while processing applications. The newly affected area of change is the post completion Optional Practical Training (OPT).

OPT filings are done by the international students with prior recommendation of the designated student officers (DSO) at their universities. Post completion OPTs are subjected to time lines and must be filed upto 90 days before but not later than 60 days after the program end date. Students are also required to take the DSO recommendation 30 days prior to filing.

The new shift in the government policy is to adhere to strict timelines. Foreign students should therefore focus on when to start looking for opportunities given the tough job market so that OPT filings are within the timelines prescribed by the USCIS. It would be good for them to seek timely assistance of the designated student officer (DSO). You wanted to study in America; now gear up international students!